February 5-8, 2023
Miami, FLOrida

an event for bold benefits trailblazers

hosted by

What you'll get

We’re back and thrilled to bring more of the best industry experts and contributors to our transparent, value-based, healthcare reform movement.  But this time, we’re heading to Miami!

Over 400 attendees made up of employers, human resource professionals, consultants, collaborators, clinicians, and the industry’s most notable thought leaders will be lending their expertise to three days of solid education and collaboration.

The place

Just 15 minutes from the beach & the airport!

GROUP BOOKING CODE: 8801
(limited rooms available)

OUTSTANDING KEYNOTE SPEAKERS

Professor Emerita
National Leader
Distinguished Clinician
Writer & Award Winner
Health Equity Champion
Olympian 

Former CIGNA Executive
Whistleblower
Health Advocate
Bestselling Author
Journalist
Congressional Witness

Nationally Recognized Professor
Healthcare Policy Expert
Published Researcher
Award Winning Academic
Expert Witness
Visiting Scholar

Former BUCAH Broker
Industry Educational Instructor
Business Leader & Mentor
Award Winning Benefits Advisor
National Stage Speaker
Published Author

OUR IMPRESSIVE TRACK HOSTS

Join us and hundreds of others to transform the benefits
& healthcare industry

$999

Your ticket includes access to the symposium, networking tracks, evening entertainment, exhibitor hall, formal banquet and the YOU awards ceremony. Food & beverages included.

Are you a 2022 alumni? Contact us for a special rate.

Interested in sponsoring?  Click the ‘Get Tickets’ button above or contact Emma Fox (efox@epoweredbenefits.com)
YOU Powered Award Graphic

The 2023 YOU Awards are now closed!

Winners will be announced at the Awards Banquet on February 7th, 2023. 

Vote for your winners before the polls close.

Agenda

We are in person!

8:00 AM – 4:00 PM: Exhibitor Set-Up

8:00 AM: The Doctors Track 
Direct Primary Care doctors come together to discuss successful strategies to scale the Direct Primary Care movement within self-funded, employer health plans.  Presentations by physicians and benefits professionals.

10:00 AM:  Registration Open to all Attendees

Dual Courses:

12:00 PM: A)Certified Health Value Advisor (CHVA) Course (lunch provided) separate registration required
Emma Fox & David Contorno present the Certified Health Value Advisor advanced curriculum, certified by the Validation Institute.  Designation: CHVA.

1:00 PM: B) NAHU Pharmaceutical Certification Course (lunch provided)  separate registration required
The National Association of Health Underwriters course instructor David Mordo will present the NAHU Pharmaceutical Certification Course for enrolled participants.

6:00 PM:  Opening Kick-Off Reception with Sims Tillirson & Lester Morales 

7:00 – 8:00 AM:  Breakfast in Exhibitor Hall (Hosted by Silver Partners)

7:45 AM: Morning Meditation (Naama O. Pozniak)

8:00 AM – KEYNOTE: Let the Numbers Speak (Ge Bai)

8:45 AM: EDUCATIONAL TRACKS

9:00 AM
A) Non-PPO Solutions for Small Groups (David Jones, Jawad Arshad, & Bill Thomas w/ Moderator: Aaron Witwer)
B) Building Patient Focused Partnerships with Solution Providers (Aaron Ault, Eugene Starks, Dawn Burnett & Zack Robinson)

10:00 AM: 
A) Shopping for Healthcare Bundles: Tricks of the Trade (Dr. Cristin Dickerson)
B) Communications Tune Up: Up the Tempo on Employee Engagement (Stacy Fry)

11:00 AM: 
A) The Employer Perspective: Moving Away From Traditional Health Insurance (Valerie Maziarz, Stephanie Koch & Brian Klepper)
B) Advanced Stop Loss Strategies For Advisors- Class 202 (Scotty Campbell)

12:00 PM: Lunch in the Exhibit Hall (Hosted by Bronze Partners)

1:00 PM: 
A) Sponsored- Cerpass Rx: Things I Learned When I Started a PBM: The Black Box is Bigger Than You Think! (Eric Yonkus)
B) Scaling Direct Primary Care Through Artificial Intelligence: The DPC Moonshot Mission (Praveen Mooganur & Jeff Gold)

2:00 PM: 
A) Passion & Smarts: Using Your Insurance Expertise for Increased Advocacy & Revenue (Susan Combs) 
B) Outside the Group Health Insurance Market: Avoid Expensive Pitfalls & Lower Employer Costs (Dawn McFarland)

3:00 PM: 
A) The Evolution of Reference-Based Pricing (Emma Fox & Steve Kelly) 
B) Leadership Differentiation (Kevin Trokey)

4:00 PM: WORKGROUP
ROUNDTABLE: Advisor Commission & Compensation (Darren Fogarty) 

6:00 PM: THE CHARITY CARNIVAL – separate ticket required in advance or at the door.

Join us to DUNK your favorite benefits celebs at the Charity Carnival, with all proceeds donated to Dollar For.  Entertainment, food & drinks provided

8:00 PM: YOU Got Talent Singing Contest hosted by Frank Micdropper

7:00 – 8:00 AM:  Breakfast in Exhibitor Hall (Hosted by Silver Partners)

7:45 AM: Morning Meditation (Naama O. Pozniak)

8:00 AM – KEYNOTE: Confessions of a Former Carrier Executive (Wendell Potter)

8:45 AM: EDUCATIONAL TRACKS

9:00 AM
A) Pharmacy Benefit Managers – Spillin the PBM Tea (Corey Biscoglia, Rachel Strauss, & Ali Goodwin)
B) So You Think You Want to Start A Benefits Agency? (Nancy Giacolone)

10:00 AM
A) Take it From a Serial CEO: There’s a Secret Entrance to the C-Suite (Bill Miller) 
B) Emerging Stop Loss Captive Strategies using RBP (Dale Sagen & Philip Holowka w/ Moderator: Jacquelyn Gomes)

11:00 AM
A) Sponsored- Diathrive: Restoring HealthCARE (Michael Hennessy)
B) Building Bridges (And Refrain From Burning Them): A Practical Conversation Around DEI, Health Equity, and Health Literacy (Ivan Hall & Melissa Burkhart w/ Moderator: Lester Morales)

12:00 PM: Lunch in the Exhibit Hall (Hosted by Bronze Partners)

1:00 PM
A) Self-Funding Shark Tank (Megan Chiarello, Dave Earle, CEO: Rob Granader) 
B) From the Bedside to Boardroom- Putting the Care Back In Health Care(Deb Ault, Betsy Bigler & Kimberlee Langford)

2:00 PM
A) Forging the Path to Success Through Vision & Conviction (Ryan Miller)
B) Psychedelic Medicine and Mental Health (Sherry Rais & Joshua Barber)

3:00 PM- KEYNOTE: Dr. Mary O’Connor

6:00 PM: Awards Reception w/ Photo Booth Sponsored by Truescripts! (Hosted by Platinum Sponsors)

7:00 PM: Banquet Dinner (Black Tie Optional)

8:00 PM: AWARDS CEREMONY presented by Ben Winfield & Nancy Giacolone, with entertainment by Sims Tillirson 

8:00 – 8:55 AM:  Late Breakfast in Exhibitor Hall (Hosted by Silver Partners)

9:00 AM: NABIP- The Future if the Association (Kelly Fristoe) 

9:15 AM: The Latest in Healthcare Legislation (Jennifer Berman)

10:00 AM: LIVE! Coffee Break with guests: Praveen Mooganur, Kelly Cox, Omar Arif, Marion Shipley: The Ultimate Collaboration

11:00 AM- CLOSING KEYNOTE: The System Isn’t Broken (David Contorno)

12:00 PM: Departures

DOWNLOAD THE MOBILE APP AHEAD OF TIME TO SEE THE AGENDA, SPEAKERS, CONNECT WITH OTHER ATTENDEES AND STAY UPDATED!

GRAB SOME YOU POWERED SWAG BEFORE THE CONFERENCE.

2023 YOU POWERED SPONSORS

2023 SPEAKER

2023 SPEAKER

2023 DIAMOND

2023 EMERALD

2023 EMCEE

2023 EMCEE

2023 PLATINUM

2023 PLATINUM

2023 PLATINUM

2023 PLATINUM

2023 CARNIVAL

2023 GOLD+

2023 GOLD

2023 GOLD

2023 GOLD

2023 GOLD

2023 SILVER

2023 SILVER

2023 SILVER

2023 SILVER

2023 SILVER

2023 SILVER

2023 SILVER

2023 SILVER

2023 SILVER

2023 SILVER

2023 SILVER

2023 SILVER

2023 SNACK

2023 SNACK

2023 DUNK TANK

2023 LIVE ENTERTAINMENT

2023 CARICATURE

2023 CARICATURE

2023 FLASH/SILVER+

2023 CHAIR MASSAGE/BRONZE

2023 NAME BADGE

2023 EDUCATION

2023 FRESH FACE

2023 MERCH

2023 SHOWCASE BALCONY

2023 SHOWCASE BALCONY

2023 SHOWCASE BALCONY

2023 GRAB BAG

2023 BRONZE

2023 BRONZE

2023 BRONZE

2023 BRONZE

2023 BRONZE

2023 BRONZE

2023 BRONZE

2023 BRONZE

2023 BRONZE

2023 TURN DOWN FOR WHAT

2023 BEVVIE

2023 BEVVIE

2023 LANYARD

2023 EMERGING

2023 EMERGING

2023 EMERGING

2023 EMERGING

2023 EMERGING

2023 EMERGING

2023 EMERGING

2023 EMERGING

2023 EMERGING

2023 EMERGING

2023 EMERGING

2023 EXHIBITOR

2023 EXHIBITOR

2022. Copyright. All rights reserved. E Powered Benefits